The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ) is pleased to announce the list of nominees for 16th National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) edition to be held on 18th February 2017 at the 7 Arts Theatre in Avondale, Harare.

A panel of independent adjudicators appointed to preside over all the submissions went through an intense 6 weeks of adjudication. The adjudication was based on submitted entries together with monitors’ reports of both individuals and institutions that were appointed to keep an eye on excelling artists throughout the year.
Adjudicators applauded the geographic spread of entries across all genres and quality of artworks despite limited resources although in some sectors like Spoken Word adjudicators noted some mediocrity and lack of originality in a number of entries. Adjudicators were quite impressed as well by artists’ collaborations in dance, music and film art forms.

Some key observations by the adjudicators were:
• Digitization has contributed to increased quality of submissions in film and thus contributing to improved level of filming in the country.
• High cost production sectors like music, visual arts and film were considerably affected by the economy, thereby contributing to a decline in the number entries.
• Most submissions of music videos were directed by foreigners and generally, the award for outstanding video is given to the director and NAMA does not award foreign practitioners. Only Zimbabweans are eligible to receive a NAMA.
• There is an upsurge of online media houses and or platforms, very commendable. The coverage of arts news is in depth and increased Zimbabwe’s presence online.
• Lack of consistence in female artists in terms of productivity and presence, this is owing to various reasons top amongst them being reluctance of promoters to support female artists across board.

NACZ would like to thank production houses, producers, media houses, promoters, creative stables, arts organizations and institutions and all those that submitted entries for the 16th Edition of NAMA for making the process a success. It is the participation of the artists and stakeholders that builds NAMA.

 

16TH NAMA NOMINEES

1. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Fortune Ruzungunde in Untikolotshi
Mehluli Dube in Warrior
Everson Ndlovu in Liberation

Outstanding Actress
Rumbidzai Karize in Liberation
Tsitsi Gumbo in Untikolotshi
Farirai Mukumba in The Graduate

Outstanding Theatrical Production
Untikolotshi by Theatre for Everyone
Liberation by Savanna Trust
Warrior by Umkhathi Theatre Works
Special Mention
The Dream by Chaplin High School Drama Club

Outstanding Director
Charles Munganasa for The Graduate
Styx Mhlanga for Untikolotshi
Matesu Dube for Warrior

2. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Tinashe Tafirenyika
Lerato Ndlovu aka Nqindi
Desire Moyo

Outstanding Comedian
Ntandoyenkosi Moyo aka Ntando Van Moyo
Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
Nqobizitha Dube aka Q Dube

3. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Tears and Scars by Penjeni Madzikangava [Harp Bookz International]
Behind the Wall Everywhere by Farai Mungoshi [Mungoshi Press]
Misodzi Yerombe by Kelvin Mangwende [Pen Featherz Media]
Special Mention
Vicious Circle by Stephen Mutsago

Outstanding Children’s Book
My Son by Albert Nyathi & Ignatius Mabasa [Imbongi Arts]
A Magical Adventure in Chewore by Chellie Conlon
The Unwelcome Visitor by Farai Nyandoro [Jomo Kenyatta Foundation]

Outstanding Fiction
Judas Files by Robert Mukondiwa [Publish Nation]
The Latter Rain by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press]
Whose Land is it Anyway by Benjamin S. Sibanda
Special Mention
Mars His Sword by Philani A. Nyoni

4. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Gumbeze Renherera by Anthony Bumhira
Eyes on Tobacco by Webster Mubayirenyi
Special Mention
Together Enjoying by Resta Chikomo

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Happy Times by Rufaro Murenza
Welcome Kiss by Andamiyo Chihota
Washing Hair by Edson Kangadza

Outstanding Mix Media Work
Mhodzi Dzemusango by Semina Mpofu
Burning Three Witches by Voti Thebe
Father’s Bull by Victor Nyakauru

Outstanding Exhibition
Eye Report by Percy Manyonga at Village Unhu
Woman by Miriro Mwandiyambira at First Floor Gallery
It is Without by Helen Teede at First Floor Gallery

5. DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer
Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Namaste
Christina Jenkins in Ghost
Chaleen Chimara in Power of Love

Outstanding Male Dancer
Stephanie Thomas in Phantom
John Cole in Dancing with John
Peter Lenso in Mukati

Outstanding Dance Group
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
Breakthrough Productions
Kinkini Dance Company
Special Mention
St. Peters Tokoyo School – Antalia Expo in Turkey

Outstanding Choreographer
Peter Lenso - Internal Vibrations
Ketan Nagar - Rengeela Power of Dance
Timikha Fisher - Listen

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Jesesi Mungoshi in Muzita Rababa
Charlene Mangweni in Conflicts
Donna Ncube in Insuku Zokucina

Outstanding Actor
Ishmael Muvingi in Insuku Zokucina
Anthony Tongani in Conflicts
Admire Kuzhangaira in Muchaneta

Outstanding Music Video
MaObama by Walter Chawota ft. Takura Shonhai
Mari Yangu by Nico Abote ft. Eve Kawadza
Zino Irema(Ndirikukuwonai Zvangu) by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Takura

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
Simba Savannah directed by Tommy Deuschle
The Arthur C Evans Show directed by Trey Ncube
Tiriparwendo directed by Aaron Chiundura Moyo

Outstanding Screen Production - Short Film
All We Need directed by Mhle Nzima
Seiko directed by Sydney Taivavashe
The Way It Is directed by Daniel Lasker

Outstanding Screen Production - Full Length Film
Muzita rababa directed by Nick Zemura
Mwanasikana 2 directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro
Escape directed by Joe Njagu (and Agnieszka Piotrowska)

7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist - Print
Vasco Chaya - Daily News
Tinashe Muchuri - News Day
Sindiso Dube - News Day

Outstanding Journalist - Radio
Tawanda Gudhlanga - SFM
Nyaradzo Makombe - Star FM
Chila Mutimbanepasi - ZiFM

Outstanding Journalist - TV
Jesina Kuwana - ZBC
Andrew Neshamba - ZBC
Nkosana Vuma - ZBC

Outstanding Online Media
Fokus Magazine
Onvi TV
Zimbuzz

8. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown
Thamsanqa Moyo aka Tamy
Fungisai Zvakavapano Mashavave

Outstanding Male Musician
Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Takura Shonai
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Album
Gafa Futi by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Huya Uone Zvaakuitika by Fungisai Zvakavapano Mashavave
Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song
Takangodaro by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Mukoko by Njabulo Nkomo aka Tytan ft. Ammara Brown
Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

9. SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter
Xtratime Entertainment
2 Kings Entertainment
Divine Assignments

 

16TH NAMA WINNERS

1. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor 
Everson Ndlovu in Liberation

Outstanding Actress
Rumbidzai Karize in Liberation

Outstanding Theatrical Production
Liberation by Savanna Trust

Outstanding Director
Matesu Dube for Warrior


2. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Tinashe Tafirenyika

Outstanding Comedian
Nqobizitha Dube aka Q Dube

3. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Behind the Wall Everywhere by Farai Mungoshi [Mungoshi Press]

Outstanding Children’s Book
The Unwelcome Visitor by Farai Nyandoro [Jomo Kenyatta Foundation]

Outstanding Fiction
Whose Land is it Anyway by Benjamin S. Sibanda

4. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Gumbeze Renherera by Anthony Bumhira

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Washing Hair by Edson Kangadza

Outstanding Mix Media Work
Mhodzi Dzemusango by Semina Mpofu

Outstanding Exhibition
Woman by Miriro Mwandiyambira at First Floor Gallery

5. DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer
Christina Jenkins in Ghost

Outstanding Male Dancer
Stephane Thomas in Phantom

Outstanding Dance Group
Breakthrough Productions

Outstanding Choreographer
Timikha Fisher - Listen

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Jesesi Mungoshi in Muzita Rababa

Outstanding Actor
Anthony Tongani in Conflicts

Outstanding Music Video
Zino Irema(Ndirikukuwonai Zvangu) by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Takura

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
The Arthur C Evans Show directed by Trey Ncube

Outstanding Screen Production - Short Film
Seiko directed by Sydney Taivavashe

Outstanding Screen Production - Full Length Film
Muzita rababa directed by Nick Zemura

7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist - Print
Tinashe Muchuri - News Day

Outstanding Journalist - Radio
Tawanda Gudhlanga -SFM

Outstanding Journalist - TV
Andrew Neshamba -ZBC

Outstanding Online Media
Zimbuzz

8. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown

Outstanding Male Musician
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Album
Gafa Futi by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D

Outstanding Song
Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

9. SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter 
2 Kings Entertainment

Arts Personality
IYASA

Arts Service
Nigel Munyati

People’s Choice
Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D